LVTV Awards

2012 BEA Award

Marianna Pignotti, Anthony Troli, Chelsea Stark-Jones, McKinley Pollock.
Best of Festival, Student Video Production (Two-Year/Small College Category), “Folk Music Center

Kaitlin Hollingsworth, Kyle Deeley, Marie Tabarez.
Third Place, Student Video Production (Two-Year/Small College Category), “Encaustic Tile”
 

2011 W.A.V.E. Awards
Winners

Entertainment/Variety Programming
Community Producer
“Party Foul”
Producer: Anthony Troli

Public Service Announcement
Community Producer
“Sizzlin’”
Producers: Daniel Bateman, Marie Tabarez, Kaitlin Hollingsworth

Finalists

Entertainment/Variety Programming
Professional
“Morgan Farewell”
Producers: Don Pollock, Mike Laponis, Shane Rodrigues

Community Event
Professional
“The 2010 San Dimas Western Art Show”
Producer: Christopher Hruby

Informational Activities
Non-Professional
“Bacon Races”
Producers: Laura Acevedo, Kai Groschupf, Daniella Villegas

Documentary Profile
Professional
“Leos for Life”
Producers: Don Pollock, Shane Rodrigues, Mike Laponis

Experimental/Innovative Community
Producer
“Broken”
Producers: Kaitlin Hollingsworth, Daniel Bateman, Marie Tabarez

2010 Winners
W.A.V.E. Awards

Geoffrey Ireland/Nick Pignotti/Phi Van Le – “Alf Museum”
Winner, Best Educational Access (Community Producer)

Phi Van Le/Fabian Baretto/Garrett Gutierrez/Geoffrey Ireland/Andrew Chapman – “Along the Way”
Winner, Best Entertainment (Community Producer)

Geoffrey Ireland/Nick Pignotti/Phi Van Le – “The Unlikely Painter”
Finalist, Best Differently Abled (Community Producer)

Don Pollock/Garrett Gutierrez/Avo Ovakimyan/Krishne “Keiki” Chelliah/Geoffrey Ireland – “La Verne Spotlight #3″

Finalist, Best Magazine Show (Community Producer)
Avo Ovakimyan/Xenia Martinez/Danielle Rodriguez – “Kellogg’s Gallop”

Finalist, Best Sports Entertainment (Community Producer)
Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues – “Bonita High Pop Show 2010″

Finalist, Best Performing Arts Coverage (Professional)

2009 Winners
W.A.V.E. Awards

Christopher Hruby/Chad Loury – “La Verne Little League Minor Championship”
Winner, Best Sports Coverage (Community Producer)

Mary Cotner/Jonathan Frankera/Mary Gonzalez – “Wish You Were Here: Pasadena”
Finalist, Best Informational Activities Programming (Community Producer)

Amanda Gomez – “Cowgirl Up”
Finalist, Best Sports Entertainment Programming (Community Producer)

Nick Pignotti/Geoffrey Ireland/Phi Van Le – “Cup of Toast”
Finalist, Best Entertainment/Variety Programming (Community Producer)

Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues – “Bonita High Pop Show”
Finalist, Best Performing Arts Coverage (Professional)

2008 Winners
W.A.V.E. Awards

Diana Castillo – “LVTV Community News”
Finalist, Best Community News Program (Non-Professional)

Chris Davis – “Mear One”
Finalist, Best Experimental Program (Non-Professional)

Sean Hartigan – “LVTV Station Promo”
Winner, Best Station Promo (Non-Professional)

Sean Hartigan – “ULV Football Promo”
Winner, Best Station Promo (Non-Professional)

Mike Laponis/Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues – “Leroy Haynes Center”
Winner, Best Educational Program (Professional)

Mike Laponis/Shane Rodrigues – “San Gabriel Valley Hospital”
Finalist, Best Informational Program (Professional)

Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues – “Bonita High Pop Show”
Finalist, Best Performing Arts Program (Professional)

Gina Sandoval – “Timmy Wheels”
Winner, Best Special Needs Program (Non-Professional)

Gina Sandoval – “East San Gabriel Valley Coalition for the Homeless”
Winner, Best Community Involvement Program (Non-Professional)

Gina Sandoval/Len Ly – “LVTV Special Report”
Winner, Best Magazine Program (Non-Professional)

Hometown Video Festival

Angela Gangi/Megan Montalvo – “La Verne Exclusive”
Winner, Best Magazine Program (Non-Professional)

Chelsea Sherier – “Vertical Minds”
Winner, Best Entertainment Sports Video (Non-Professional)

Joseph Valencia/Adrianna Castillo/ Evan Mobley/Ray Kaptur – “Monitor Your Kids”
Winner, Best Public Service Announcement (Non-Professional)

2007 Winners
W.A.V.E. Awards

Kim Bui – “Community Producers Class”
Winner, Best Program/Channel Promo (Non-Professional)

Allison Farole – “La Verne Community News #2″
Winner, Best Community News Program (Non-Professional)

Angie Gangi/Megan Montalvo – “La Verne Exclusive”
Winner, Best Magazine Show (Non-Professional)

Don Pollock/Jennifer Gilderman/Taline Baghdadlian/Christine Moitoso/Vanessa Garcia/Alexis Moreno – “La Verne Spotlight” Finalist, Best Magazine Show (Non-Professional)

Shane Rodrigues/Armen Katchiguian – “Halloween Live!”
Winner, Best Live to Tape (Non-Professional)

Chelsea Sherier – “Vertical Minds”
Winner, Best Informational (Non-Professional)

Joseph Valencia/Adrianna Castillo/Ray Kaptur/Evan Mobley – “Lymindum”
Winner, Best Innovative (Non-Professional)

Hometown Video Festival

Louis Arreola/Yesel Manrique – “Eh Day! ”
Winner, Entertainment Program (Non-Professional)

Christine Moitoso – “Cal Poly Pomona Pumpkin Patch”
Winner, Educational Program (Non-Professional)

Don Pollock/Christine Moitoso/Jennifer Gilderman/
Taline Baghdadlian/Vanessa Garcia/Alexis Moreno -”La Verne Spotlight”
Winner, Magazine Program (Non-Professional)

2006 Winners
W.A.V.E. Awards

Tim Ciancio – “Maloof Foundation”
Winner, Documentary (Non-Professional)

Tim Ciancio/Loren Gomez – “Bandwagon #2″
Finalist, Documentary (Non-Professional)

2005 Winners
W.A.V.E. Awards

Don Pollock/Mike Laponis/Shane Rodrigues – “How to Use Get About Transportation”
Winner, Special Audience (Professional)

Tim Ciancio – “LVTV Station Promo”
Winner, Best Station Promo (Nonprofessional)

Reinel Campa/Arleen Lopez – “Building a Better Spaceship”
Winner, Best Documentary Profile (Professional)

Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues/Agustin Avalos/Tiffany Louie – “Halloween Live!”
Finalist, Best Live Program (Nonprofessional)

Don Pollock/Shane Rodrigues – “Midsummer Night’s Dream”
Finalist, Performing Arts (Professional)

Shane Rodrigues – “Dreams Against the State”
Finalist, Performing Arts (Professional)

Shane Rodrigues/Mike Laponis/Luis Chavez – “ULV Volleyball vs. Wittenberg”
Finalist, Sports (Nonprofessional)

Laura Pahopien – “Cooking With Laura: Wine Party”
Finalist, Instructional Programming (Nonprofessional)

Bob Blair – “Senior Forum #6 ”
Finalist, Programming by Seniors (Nonprofessional)

2004 Winners
W.A.V.E. Awards

LVTV-3 – “Eye on La Verne”
Finalist, Best Community Newscast (Nonprofessional)

LVTV-3 – “La Verne Spotlight”
Finalist, Best Magazine Show (Nonprofessional)

Don Pollock – “Halloween Live! Promo”
Finalist, Best Program/Channel Promo (Professional)

Don Pollock – “The Place Where I Am Dreaming”
First Place, Best Innovative/Experimental (Professional)

Shane Rodrigues – “NCAA Division III Women’s Volleyball Championships”
First Place, Best Sports Entertainment (Professional)

2003 Winners
W.A.V.E. Awards

LVTV-3 – “Eye on La Verne”
Finalist, Best Community Newscast (Nonprofessional)

LVTV-3 – “La Verne Spotlight”
Finalist, Best Magazine Show (Nonprofessional)

Nate Michael, Mark Chiapelli and Gayane Grajian – “It’s Raining Leos”
1st Place, Best Sports Entertainment (Nonprofessional)

Don Pollock and Shane Rodrigues – “Momotaro: Peach Boy”
Finalist, Performing Arts (Nonprofessional)

2002 Winners
W.A.V.E. Awards

Edna Becerra and Agustin Avalos
Best Documentary Event (Nonprofessional)

Verónica Garcia – “El Momento de Amar”
Finalist, Entertainment (Nonprofessional)

Enrique Gutiérrez – “Christian Bejerano, The Bronze Warrior: A Legend in the Making”
Best Documentary Profile (Nonprofessional)

Enrique Gutiérrez – Finalist, Documentary Profile (Nonprofessional)

Chris Miyasaki, Chris Villalobos and Don Pollock – “Halloween Live!”
Best Live Production (Nonprofessional)

Don Pollock
Finalist, Entertainment (Professional)

Don Pollock
Finalist, Innovative (Professional)

Don Pollock, Chris Miyasaki, Johnnya Center, Edna Becerra and Agustin Avalos – “La Verne Spotlight”

Finalist, Magazine (Nonprofessional)
Hometown Video Festival

Agustin Avalos – “Rancho California Arabian Horse Show”
Best Sports Entertainment (Nonprofessional)

Agustin Avalos
Finalist, Documentary Events (Nonprofessional)

Daniel Avilés -”Daniel Obregon”
Finalist, Documentary Profile (Nonprofessional)

Daniel Avilés and Enrique Gutiérrez
Finalist, Sports Entertainment (Nonprofessional)

Daniel Avilés and Enrique Gutiérrez – “Plato’s Cavern”
Finalist, Innovative (Nonprofessional)

Verónica Garcia – “El Momento de Amar” Best Entertainment (Nonprofessional)

Gayane Grajian Finalist, Sports Event (Nonprofessional)

Don Pollock – “La Verne Spotlight” Best Magazine Format (Nonprofessional)

2001 Winners
W.A.V.E. Awards

Agustin Avalos – “Rancho California Arabian Horse Show”
Finalist, Informational (Nonprofessional)

Daniel Avilés – “Daniel Obregon”
Finalist, Documentary/Profile (Nonprofessional)

Daniel Avilés and Enrique Gutiérrez – “Plato’s Cavern”
Finalist, Experimental (Nonprofessional)

Daniel Avilés and Enrique Gutiérrez
Finalist, Informational (Nonprofessional)

Veronica Garcia, Enrique Gutiérrez, Daniel Avilés, Courtney Dade and Agustin Avalos – “La Verne Spotlight” Finalist, Magazine (Nonprofessional)

Gayane Grazdhyan Finalist, Documentary/Events (Nonprofessional)
John Martin, Mark Chiapelli and Amanda Stutevoss
Finalist, Experimental (Nonprofessional)

2000 Winners
W.A.V.E. Awards

Don Pollock – “Off-Campus Library Services at the University of La Verne”
Best Instructional (Professional)

Past Winners
W.A.V.E. Awards

Scott Fitzgerald
Finalist, Informational (Nonprofessional) (1999)

Reginald Miller and Landus Rigsby
Finalist, Documentary Profile (Nonprofessional) (1999)

Don Pollock and Gina Cerullo
Finalist, Performing Arts Coverage (Nonprofessional) (1999)

Sharlyn Preece and Vikki Wallace -”Debut”
Finalist, Entertainment (Nonprofessional) (1999)

Amy M. Boyle – “Eye on La Verne #1″
Best Video Magazine (Nonprofessional) (1998)

Andrea Gardner
Finalist, Best Informational Video (Nonprofessional) (1998)

Mike Laponis and Don Pollock
Finalist, Performing Arts Coverage (Nonprofessional) (1998)

Hometown Video Festival

Pete Carona – “Matty”
Best Music Video (Nonprofessional) (1997)

Kieron Estrada – “The Prodigal”
Best Entertainment (Nonprofessional) (1997)

Richard McManus
Finalist, Sports Entertainment (Nonprofessional) (1997)

Don Pollock
Finalist, Entertainment (Nonprofessional) (1997)

Don Pollock and Shane Rodrigues
Finalist, Performing Arts Coverage (Nonprofessional) (1997)

J.R. Ybarra
Best Sports Coverage (Nonprofessional) (1997)

Home|About|Public Access|Schedule|Watch|Air|Photos|Staff|Awards|Facebook